Chambersburg

Trojan swimmers end dual season with sweep of CD East

BOYS SWIMMING
Chambersburg 103, CD East 38: The Trojans captured all 11 events of the Mid Penn Commonwealth meet to roll past Central Dauphin East in the final dual of the season on Thursday at the Chambersburg YMCA.

DeAngelo Santamaria

DeAngelo Santamaria

Michael Johnson had a big day, capturing first place in the 50 free (27.43) and 100 butterfly (1:05.41) in back-to-back events, and swimming a leg on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Jacob Shifler also won twice, in the 200 IM (2:31.46) and 400 free (4:42.96) and swam on the 400 relay. Aidan McMillen also won the 200 free (2:07.41) and the 100 backstroke (1:05.90) and was on the 400 relay team.

In addition, Colby Estep claimed the 100 free in 58.35 and Gavin Vink hit the wall first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.78. Estep was on the medley relay and 400 relay and Vink was on the 200 medley and 200 free teams.

DeAngelo Santamaria swam a leg on the 200 medley and 400 free teams, and Joseph Decker and Damien Kerami each swam a leg on the 200 free relay.

Chambersburg finished with a record of 7-2 (5-2 MPC).

GIRLS SWIMMING
Chambersburg 135, CD East 27: The Trojan girls finished the dual meet season on a three-meet win streak after handing the Panthers a 135-27 drubbing on Thursday at the Chambersburg YMCA.

Emily Roat

Emily Roat

“Understanding that these were the final races before the postseason, a number of great swims led the team to a victory,” Trojan coach Donnie Miller said. “We are looking forward to enjoying all that the postseason competitions bring, and allow our training to maximize the potential of every one of our athletes.”

Liv Terrazas took first place in the 200 IM (2:45.16) and 100 backstroke (1:13.46) for Chambersburg, which finished with a 3-6 record (2-5 MPC).

Layne Rydbom was also a double winner, capturing the 100 butterfly in 1:12.73 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:24.87.

Other individual winners included Emily Stroble in the 200 freestyle (2:29.54), Alea Burkholder in the 50 free (31.45) and Chace Johnson in the 400 free (5:22.70).

The Trojans won all three relays — the 200 medley included Terrazas, Rydbom, Burkholder and Audrey Kough; the 200 free team consisted of Burkholder, Terrazas, Stroble and Rydbom; and the 400 free squad had Stroble, Emily Roat, Kough and Johnson.