Chambersburg

Trojan swimmers fly past Red Land for sweep

GIRLS SWIMMING
Chambersburg 103, Red Land 62: The Trojans produced a trio of double winners Tuesday and downed Red Land in a non-league meet on the road for their second straight victory.

Audrey Kough

Audrey Kough

Emily Stroble picked up wins in the 200 and 500 freestyle events for the Trojans (2-6), with times of 2:12.96 and 5:57.42, respectively.

Liv Terrazas touched first in the 50 freestyle (27.73) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.47), while Layne Rydbom was a winner in the 200 IM (2:21.07) and in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.79).

“We swam a great meet today,” Chambersburg coach Donnie Miller said. “We had career-best times by half of our roster — Faith Asbury, Alea Burkholder, Tiana Rivers, Megan Brandt, Genevieve Kuhns, Emily Roat and Cora Zimmerman.

“The win was good for morale and team chemistry, and we hope to continue with our success in our final dual meet of the season on Thursday.”

Stroble also swam on two winning relays — the 200 medley and 400 free, while Terrazas and Rydbom swam on the medley team.

Audrey Kough also swam on both of those relays, while Chace Johnson and Burkholder were on the 400 free squad.

BOYS SWIMMING
Chambersburg 119, Red Land 62: The Trojans won eight individual events and a pair of relays to capture a non-league verdict over the Patriots on Tuesday afternoon.

Joseph Decker

Joseph Decker

Aidan McMillen and C.J. Pong each won two events and swam on both winning relays. McMillen won the 50 freestyle (23.72) and 100 free (52.10), while Pong took the 200 IM (2:00.17) and the 100 butterfly (53.00).

The other double winner was Colby Estep, who finished first in the 200 free (1:52.88) and the 100 backstroke (1:00.02), and was on the 400 free relay team.

Two other swimmers for Chambersburg (6-2) won individual races — Michael Johnson (100 breaststroke, 1:08.59) and Joseph Decker (500 free, 5:16.64).

Gavin Vink was on both winning relays, and Johnson was on the 200 medley team.