Chambersburg

5 stadium records snapped at Rt. 11 Last Chance Meet

Hayden Parks

GREENCASTLE — Greencastle-Antrim hosted the Antrim Way Honda Rt. 11 Last Chance track & field meet Monday night at Kaley Field and some of the best weather this spring brought out some fine performances.

There were five stadium records broken and a Greencastle school record set.

The G-A school record came in the long jump where Nathan Kirkwood hit 22-9. But he had to settle for second place because Shippensburg’s Traevon Kater leaped 23-3.5 to create a stadium record. That was also a school record (held by Conrad Chase, 22-8) that had stood for 62 years.

The Blue Devils produced two other stadium records. Hayden Parks was timed in 9:43.29 to win the 3200 race, and the 4 x 400 relay team of Seth Stouffer, Kirkwood, Weber Long and Jackson Wright posted a time of 3:27.15 to win the event.

Shippensburg sprinter Jillian Sydnor earned a pair of stadium-records when she won the 100 in (time not yet listed) and the 200 in 25.01.

In addition to Sydnor, there were two other double winners in girls events, both from Chambersburg. Kate Etter took the long jump in 16-11 and the triple jump in 35-2, while Kaleah Leisher won the shot put in 33-7.5 and the discus in 107-0. The other Trojan girls winner was Emilea Alleman in the 3200 (12:14.02).

Emilea Alleman

For the Chambersburg boys, winners included Darion Baumgartner (110 hurdles, 15.19), Sedrick Vessah (shot put, 47-3) and the 4 x 100 relay.

G-A also won the boys 4 x 800, plus Joel Amstutz (1600, 4:45.82); Caden Hudson (800, 2:02.37), Levi Tennison (pole vault, 12-6 and Brady Diller (javelin, 159-7). For the Blue Devil girls, Claire Coons won the 400 in 1:01.36 and Piper Linn was the pole vault winner at 10-0.

Shippensburg won six of the boys events — Bryce Pattillo (400), Steevenson Florestal (300 hurdles), Dakota Arana (high jump), Kater (long jump), Spencer Edey (triple jump) and Anthony Smith (discus). The Greyhound girls, in addition to Sydnor, got a win in the high jump by Alyssa Trn.

James Buchanan came up with a pair of wins in the girls meet, with Campbelle Dayley taking first in the javelin and the 4 x 400 relay took first.

For Waynesboro, Jaylon Bean won the boys 200, and Isabella Ruefle (1600) and True Benchoff (300 hurdles) were girls winners, plus the 4 x 100 relay.

Rt. 11 Last Chance Meet
BOYS
110 H — 1.Darion Baumgartner (Chbg) 15.19; 2.Jermere Jones (Chbg) 15.39; 3.Michael Kelly (Chbg) 15.50
100 — 1.Chris Watson (Merc Acad) 11.22; 2.Seth Stouffer (G-A) 11.33; 3.Brody Rhodes (Way) 11.46
4 x 800 relay — 1.Greencastle 7:59.55; 2.Mercersburg Acad. 9:12.13; 3.Waynesboro 9:20.10
1600 — 1.Joel Amstutz (G-A) 4:45.82; 2.Karter Reath (Chbg) 4:53.0; 3.Joel Weber (Way) 4:55.96
4 x 100 relay — 1.Chambersburg 43.49; 2.Greencastle 43.90; 3.Waynesboro 44.95
400 — 1.Bryce Pattillo (Ship) 52.16; 2.Noah Barnhart (JB) 52.88; 3.Nolan Carr (G-A) 53.26
300 H — 1.Steevenson Florestal (Ship) 41.70; 2.Gavin Davidson (G-A) 41.79; 3.Dillon Turner (Way) 41.85
800 — 1.Caden Hudson (G-A) 2:02.37; 2.Kyle Baker (G-A) 2:02.97;3.Ethan Collins (Fairfield) 2:06.77
200 — Jaylon Bean (Way) 23.05; 2.Antonio Harrison (Chbg) 23.14; 3.John Redos (G-A) 23.44
3200 — 1.Hayden Parks (G-A) 9:43.29; 2.Joseph Jacobs (Way) 9:54.84; 3.Amstultz (G-A) 10:42.00
4 x 400 relay — 1.Greencastle 3:27.15; 2.Chambersburg 3:30.26; 3.Shippensburg 3:45.96
High jump — 1.Dakota Arana (Ship) 6-7; 2.J.J. Kelly (Chbg) 6-5; 3.Graison Michajluk (Ship) 5-11
Pole vault — 1.Levi Tennison (G-A) 12-6; 2.Ernie Skehan (Way) 12-6; 3.Joshue Schuurman (Way) 12-6
Long jump –1.Traevon Kater (Ship) 23-3.5; 2.Nathan Kirkwood (G-A) 22-9; 3.J.J. Kelly (Chbg) 22-8
Triple jump — 1.Spencer Edey (Ship) 44-4.5; 2.Foday Bangura (Merc) 43-6.5; 3.Bean (Way) 43-6.5
Shot put — 1.Sedrick Vessah (Chbg) 47-3; 2.Anthony Smith (SHip) 42-6; 3.Aidan Horan (G-A) 42-3
Discus — 1.Smith (Ship) 154-8; 2.Jaxson Funson (Ship) 146-3; 3.Sheamus Toomey (G-A) 138-2
Javelin — 1.Brady Diller (G-A) 159-7; 2.Carter Funk (Ship) 154-6; 3.Davidson (G-A) 149-1

GIRLS
100 H — 1.Emma Dennison (Fair) 16.54; 2.Ella Fatyol (Chbg) 16.62; 3.Olivia Bates (Faith) 16.85
100 — 1.Jillian Sydnor (Ship) N/A
1600 — 1.Isabella Ruefle (Way) 5:26.11; 2.Annie Sehon (Merc) 5:28.17; 3.Katie Shope (Ship) 5:40.54
4 x 100 relay — 1.Waynesboro 51.13; 2.Shippensburg 51.30; 3.Chambersburg 51.50
400 — 1.Claire Coons (G-A) 1:01.36; 2.Carly Sollenberger (JB) 1:03.79; 3.Alayna Hardy (SM Goretti) 1:04.44
300 H — 1.True Benchoff (Way) 46.67; 2.Dennison (Fair) 47.22; 3.Yosmary Cabrera (Chbg) 47.69
800 — 1.Sehon (Merc) 2:36.37; 2.Ava Frontino (Ship) 2:37.91; 3.Kayla Thompson (Way) 2:39.71
200 — 1.Sydnor (Ship) 25.01; 2.Coons (G-A) 26.81; 3.Gracie French (Way) 27.02
3200 — 1.Emilea Alleman (Chbg) 12:14.02; 2.Ruefle (Way) 12:32.02; 3.Honey Strosnider (Fair) 12:35.98
4 x 400 relay — 1.James Buchanan 4:26.78; 2.Fairfield 4:28.59; 3.Mercersburg Acad. 4:32.65
High jump — 1.Alyssa Trn (Ship) 4-10; 2.Ashley Alfree (JB) 4-8; 3.Natalina Ciaverella (G-A) 4-8
Pole vault — 1.Piper Linn (G-A) 10-0; 2.Jada Creager (Way) 9-6; 3.Erica Buchheister (Ship) 9-0
Long jump — 1.Kate Etter (Chbg) 16-11; 2.Jahnaya Wimberley (Chbg) 15-7; 3.Samantha Lautenslager (JB) 15-2
Triple jump — 1.Etter (Chbg) 35-2; 2.Masura Hall (Ship) 34-1; 3.Wimberley (Chbg) 33-3.5
Shot put — 1.Kaleah Leisher (Chbg) 33-7.5; 2.Jessica Redos (G-A) 32-2; 3.Madison Ogden (Chbg) 32-1
Discus — 1.Leisher (Chbg) 107-0; 2.Olivia Dingzon (Way) 104-5; 3.Ogden (Chbg) 102-4
Javelin — 1.Campbelle Dayley (JB) 92-7; 2.Haylee Smith (Biglerville) 91-4; 3.Elke Staver (Ship) 89-2