Chambersburg

Trojan Wars tournament announces top pre-seeds

The 7th annual MyHOUSE Trojan Wars wrestling tournament will be held Dec. 29-30 at Chambersburg. Below are the pre-seeds for each weight in varsity and middle school competition:

VARSITY
106: 1.Matthew Dolan (Spring Mills); 2.Caden Smith (JW Robinson); 3.Major Lewis (Trinity); 4.Caleb Haney (St. Christopher’s); 5.Jace Gessner (Lewisburg); 6.Korey Walls (Tyrone); 7.Justin Adams (York Suburban); 8.Luke Ragusa (Souderton).
113: 1.Deven Jackson (West Perry); 2.Lucas Fye (Bald Eagle Area); 3.Rylan Carter (Chambersburg); 4.Jack Parker (St. Christopher’s); 5.Jacob Perry (Spring Mills); 6.Cole Henry (Lackawanna Trail); 7.Jayden Rooney (Waynesboro); 8.Wyatt Miller (Smyrna).
120: 1.Gabe Giampietro (Smyrna); 2.Mason Leiphart (Dover); 3.Coen Bainey (Bald Eagle Area); 4.Ryan Athey (South Carroll); 5.Brycen Arbogast (Benedictine College); 6.Luke Mentzer (Chambersburg); 7.Braxton Rice (Spring Grove); 8.Tyler Adams (York Suburban).
126: 1.Karl Shindledecker (Chambersburg); 2.Michael Pizzuto (South Carroll); 3.Kaden Milheim (Warrior Run); 4.Eli Bounds (Boiling Springs); 5.Alex Shapiro (JW Robinson); 6.Jake Neill (Central Bucks South); 7.Landon Hoffman (Spring Mills); 8.Tyler Koerner (Sherando); 9.Zach Emory (York Suburban); 10.Ryan Gavason (Selinsgrove).
132: 1.Dyson Dunham (Benedictine College); 2.Gage Owen (South Carroll); 3.Mason Barvitskie (Southern Columbia); 4.Tristan Corbin (JW Robinson); 5.Gabe Whittington (CB South); 6.John Samy (Salisbury Twp.); 7.Ivan Vega (Spring Grove); 8.Bodie Rouzer (Waynesboro).
138: 1.Dom Findora (Downingtown West); 2.Garrett Gehr (Garden Spot); 3.Reese Polulak (Red Land); 4.Nolan Zeigler (West Perry); 5.Kelly Kakos (Perkiomen Valley); 6.Kobin Karper (Boiling Springs); 7.Daniel Sinclair (William Penn, Del.); 8.Brady Bollander (Benedictine College); 9.Max Parnis (West Chester East); 10.Hayden Shirk (Mercersburg Academy).
145 — 1.Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg); 2.Keagan Judd (Sherando); 3.Cale Roggie (St. Christopher’s); 4.Chance Williams (Spring Mills); 5.Kaden Rouzer (Waynesboro); 6.Garrett Paradis (Selinsgrove); 7.Kyle Deisley (Red Lion); 8.Reese Wood (Tyrone).
152: 1.Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs); 2.Brogan Teeter (Sherando); 3.Kelton Brunner (Strath Haven); 4.Aiden Gaugler (Selinsgrove); 5.Patrick Jackson (Spring Mills); 6.A.J. Rodrigues (South Carroll); 7.Carter Nace (West Perry); 8.Deegan Ross (Lackawanna Trail).
160: 1.Wesley Barnes (Southern Columbia); 2.Chase Barlow (Strath Haven); 3.Zane Cox (Benedictine College); 4.Kade Bradbury (Washington); 5.Jacob Cherry (Gettysburg); 6.Robbie Schneider (Lackawanna Trail); 7.Michael Gause (Sherando); 8.Justice Hockenberry-Folk (West Perry).
172: 1.Logan Hoffman (Belle Vernon); 2.Tyler Meisenzahl (Washington); 3.Garrett Garcia (Southern Columbia); 4.Rylan Moose (South Carroll); 5.Jagger Gray (Trinity); 6.Riley Finck (St. Christopher’s); 7.Tyler Withers (Gettysburg); 8.Brandon Blair (Sherando).
189: 1.Tucker Paynter (Trinity); 2.Chase Herndon (Spring Mills); 3..Chase Crutchley (Washington); 4.Seth Ross (Lackawanna Trail); 5.Diesel Koser (Shippensburg); 6.Aiden Hight (Chambersburg); 7.Collin Neal (Boiling Springs); 8.Tucker Teats (Selinsgrove).
215: 1.Brad Morrison (West Perry); 2.Steven Miller (Selinsgrove); 3.Logan Herbst (Spring Grove); 4.Sam Rodriguez (Gettysburg); 5.Jack Bryer (Belle Vernon); 6.Mason Keiper (Biglerville); 7.Benny Donivan (Spring Mills); 8.Jonah Houser (Lackawanna Trail).
285: 1.Cooper Rudolph (JW Robinson); 2.Trevor Gallagher (Gettysburg); 3.Troy Mack (Downingtown West); 4.Ben Krauss (Salisbury Twp.); 5.Nathan Rauch (Milton); 6.Avery Kuhns (Chambersburg); 7.Julyan Dodson (Boiling Springs); 8.Collin Goetter (Central Bucks South).

MIDDLE SCHOOL
80: 1.Tanner Guenot (Bald Eagle Area); 2.Jonas Springstead (Charles Town); 3.Brayden Powell (Central Dauphin); 4.Rocco Zudai (Norwin); 5.Aaron Crisman (Warrior Run); 6.Blake Kilpp (Waynesboro); 7.Alysiana Price (York Suburban); 8.Braedyn Weller (Shippensburg).
87: 1.Rowen Humphrey (Southern Columbia); 2.Cody Seaboldt (Chambersburg); 3.Liam Purcell (Bald Eagle Area); 4.Olivia Kershisnik (Charles Town); 5.Jack Caputo (Central Dauphin); 6.Cohen Zechman (Warrior run); 7.Evan Shepard (West Perry); 8.Joseph Strashensky (Norwin).
94: 1.Ben Hoover (Chambersburg); 2.Kaden Zechman (Southern Columbia); 3.Riley Price (York Suburban); 4.Pierce Lemmons (Central Dauphin); 5.Blake Fumia (Red Lion); 6.Will Yordy (Gettysburg); 7.Ryan Ulrich (Lower Dauphin); 8.Wyatt Knepp (Bald Eagle Area).
101: 1.Kai Plinski (Charles Town); 2.Nick Moore (Bald Eagle Area); 3.Thunder Sollenberger (Central Dauphin); 4.David Gutshall (Big Spring); 5.Gage Clossen (Southern Columbia); 6.Leelan Baughman (Donegal); 7.Nathan Rose (Lower Dauphin); 8.Myles Grossman (Gettysburg).
108: 1.Ian Longenberger (Boiling Springs); 2.Landon Sidon (Norwin); 3.Nate Moore (Bald Eagle Area); 4.Drew Roggie (St. Christopher’s); 5.Reid Grossman (Gettysburg); 6.Luke Hitchcock (Central Dauphin); 7.Charlotte Kershisnik (Charles Town); 8.Keegan Barrick (Big Spring).
115: 1.Jack White (Norwin); 2.Dawson Lomison (Bald Eagle Area); 3.Gehret Gentzyel (York Suburban); 4.Caiden Gray (Southern Columbia); 5.Franco Perri (Central Dauphin); 6.Easton Comp (East Pennsboro); 7.Drew Scherer (Boiling Springs); 8.Isaiah Jackson (Gettysburg).
122: 1.Connor Maney (Bald Eagle Area); 2.Tyler Ulrich (Warrior Run); 3.Liam Johnson (St. Christopher’s); 4.Brayden Andrews (Southern Columbia); 5.Zavier Hagler (Charles Town); 6.Matthew Rebert (Gettysburg); 7.Alex Fry (Central Dauphin); 8.Alex Kadryna (Selinsgrove).
130: 1.Camden Baum (Northern York); 2.Elijah Brown (Belle Vernon); 3.Gage Mamie (Norwin); 4.Carnell Noone (Bald Eagle Area); 5.Nolan Kilgore (Red Lion); 6.Keatin Lattimore (Selinsgrove); 7.Quinn Weymers (Donegal); 8.Kason Besecker (Chambersburg).
138: 1.Carter Ramberger (Central Dauphin); 2.Jaccob Stoner (Chambersburg); 3.Jurnee Vrobel (Charles Town); 4.MasonLanning (Bald Eagle Area); 5.Nicholas Souders (Big Spring); 6.Caden Hopper (Southern Columbia); 7.Mike Rocco (Bangor); 8.Santino Brasco (Norwin).
145: 1.Nick McCully (Bald Eagle Area); 2.Steffon Urban (Central Dauphin); 3.Logan Mickey (Chambersburg); 4.Gavin Boyd (Biglerville); 5.Aiden Catterall (Norwin); 6.Jordan Tocci-Wachter (Salisbury Twp.); 7.Brannock Barlow (Charles Town); 8.Josh Little (Gettysburg).
155: 1.Nick Puskar (Norwin); 2.Caidyn Leaf (Donegal); 3.Saire Young (Central Dauphin); 4.Alex Surovec (Bald Eagle Area); 5.Demetri White (Boiling Springs); 6.Will Gray (Lower Dauphin); 7.Skylar Hockenberry (Big Spring); 8.Eduardo Garcia de la Cruz (Red Lion).
170: 1.Jarrod Bullington (Selinsgrove); 2.Sergio Garcia (Donegal); 3.Kyle Scott (Tyrone); 4.Luke Tobias (Bald Eagle Area); 5.John Quinton (Southern Columbia); 6.Jacob Watson (Salisbury Twp.); 7.Cole Ramberger (Central Dauphin); 8.Nathan Stuckey (Lower Dauphin).
190: 1.Jack Peters (Selinsgrove); 2.Jalan Hall (Warrior Run); 3.Ivan Mixell (Chambersburg); 4.Caden Sleva (West Perry); 5.Gregory Fulmer (Southern Columbia); 6.Preston Powell (Donegal); 7.Mason Mentzer (Biglerville); 8.Wyatt Holderbaum (Shippensburg).
210: 1.Gage Gardner (Bald Eagle Area); 2.Patrick Schmook (Norwin); 3.Peyton Snyder (Warrior Run); 4.Sam Krauss (Salisbury Twp.); 5.Gregory Shoemaker (Shippensburg); 6.Nathaniel Lopez (Milton); 7.Aidym McHale (Southern Columbia); 8.Mason Mellott (Greencastle-Antrim).
250: 1.Chris Thompson (Central Dauphin); 2. Reese Getz (Selinsgrove); 3.Larry Goughnour (Norwin); 4.Frank Barrientos (Chambersburg); 5.jake Gardner (Bald Eagle Area); 6.Hunter Stoak (Lower Dauphin); 7.Liam Johnson (Southern Columbia); 8.Marcus Shoemaker (Shippensburg).