Chambersburg

Ship boys lead way for area with 3 Mid Penn track & field champions

Chambersburg’s Josey Reineman clears 5-2 to take second place in the girls high jump at the Mid Penn championships on Saturday (photo by Ed Gotwals).

 

CHAMBERSBURG — A near perfect day greeted Mid Penn Conference athletes as they came to Chambersburg’s Trojan Stadium on Saturday for the league’s track & field championships.

Franklin County was well represented in the final results, especially by the Shippensburg boys team, which earned second place in the team standings. The Greyhounds also had three individuals claim first-place medals, plus three seconds and a third.

For Ship, Jacob Cramer captured the triple jump with a 46-0.5 effort, his best of the season. right behind was teammate Spencer Edey with a distance of 45-5.75. In the long jump, Edey prevailed with a winning jump of 22-0. On the track, Eli Spence out-raced his competitors to capture first in the 3200 in a time of 9:50.92 to win by nearly a second.

Weber Long of Greencastle-Antrim, left, battles Brady Bigger of State College on the final lap of the boys 1600 at the Mid Penn championships on Saturday. Long won in 4:20.71, barely beating Bigger by .10 (photo by Ed Gotwals).

Greencastle-Antrim’s Weber Long won the area’s other gold medal, out-dueling Brady Bigger of State College on the final lap in one of the day’s best races. In a tactical race, Long timed out in 4:20.71 and Bigger in 4:20.81.

“Today was not a day I was running for a time,” Long said, “this was just going for the win.”

Long also placed second in the 800 in 1:57.98.

“My coaches and I talked it over and I think I’ll be running the mile and two-mile next week at districts,” Weber said.

Greencastle coach Devin McCauley said, “We had a good meet — I was very happy with our effort and we had some top finishes.”

Chambersburg’s best finish in boys events was a second in the 4 x 100 relay, with Darion Baumgartner, Kevin Lee, Kenan Korkutovic and Jayden Jones recording their best time of 42.91, just behind State College.

“We were happy to finish in fifth place as a team,” Trojan coach Bob Walker said. “Great weather helped us get some great performances, and we’re looking forward to districts next week.”

Chambersburg’s other top-three placer was Brayden Boyd, third in the 3200 in 9:55.41.

The Trojan girls placed sixth in the team standings. The 4 x 100 relay team of Natalia Holmes, Aniyah Jones, Jahnaya Wimberley and Shanelle Burrowes took second in 49.88, and Josey Reineman was the runner-up in the high jump by clearing 5-2. Kate Etter captured third place in the triple jump with an effort of 35-5.75.

Karleigh Bubeck of Greencastle-Antrim leaps 17-2.75 to place fourth in the long jump at the Mid Penn championships on Saturday (photo by Ed Gotwals).

“I thought we looked outstanding in some spots and a little flat in others,” Chambersburg coach Chris Monheim said. “All in all, it was a good day for our team and we improved many district seeds.”

Some other highlights for area athletes:

— Ship’s Isaiah Houser was second in the 200 (22.02) and third in the 400 (49.61).

— Dakota Arana of the Hounds was second in the high jump (6-8) and James Buchanan’s Grant Ellis took third (6-6).

— Jillian Sydnor of Ship placed second in the 100 (12.82) and took fourth in the 200 (26.32).

–G-A’s Avery Parks was the runner-up in the 300 hurdles and her time of 46.90 set a school record.

— Teammate Clair Paci placed third in the 1600 with a time of 5:08.41.

 

 

Mid Penn Championships
GIRLS
4 x 800 relay — 1.Carlisle 9:33.45; 2.Chambersburg (Olivia Rieck, Maddie Kinton, Keira Whitehead, Camy Kiser) 4:35.87
1600 — 1.Marlee Kwasnica (State College) 5:03.61; 3.Claire Paci (Greencastle-Antrim) 5:08.41; 8.Kiser (Chbg) 5:16.83
100 H — 1.Alyssa Dyson (Car) 15.49
100 — 1.Jazmine Bennett (Bishop McDevitt) 12.69; 2.Jillian Sydnor (Shippensburg) 12.82; 7.Natalia Holmes (Chbg) 12.93
400 — 1.Mia Boardman (Cumberland Valley) 56.94; 6.Claire Coons (G-A) 59.81
4 x 100 relay — 1.Bishop McDevitt 48.63; 4.Chambersburg (Holmes, Aniyah Jones, Jahnaya Wimberley, Shanelle Burrowes) 49.88; 6.Waynesboro (Nora Dickey, Anasztazya Arellano, Aspen Buffington, Jada Creager) 50.66
300 H — 1.Cora Heilman (CV) 46.29; 2.Avery Parks (G-A) 46.90; 8.True Benchoff (Way) 50.19
800 — 1.Ashley Pines (CV) 2:18.80; 7.Whitehead (Chbg) 2:23.34
200 — 1.Trinity Bellamy (Central Dauphin) 25.88; 4.J.Sydnor (Ship) 26.32
3200 — 1.Jordan Reed (SC) 11:10.74; 4.Lexi Boyd (Chbg) 11:46.44
4 x 400 relay — 1.Cumberland Valley 4:00.05; 4.Chambersburg (Burrowes, Whitehead, Kinton, Holmes) 4:07.93; 7.Shippensburg (Alyssa Nori, J.Sydnor, Hailey Rotz, Aubrey Sydnor) 4:11.10
Shot put — 1.Makayla Decker (Northern York) 35-3
Discus — 1.Erika Jackson (Harrisburg) 128-1
Javelin — 1.Taylor Ciccolini (Mifflin County) 136-6
Long jump — 1.Lindsey Husic (McDev) 18-1; 4.Karleigh Bubeck (G-A) 17-2.75
Triple jump — 1.Shannon Mullin (SC) 37-5.75; 3.Kate Etter (Chbg) 35-5.75; 4.Bubeck (G-A) 35-3; 5.Burrowes (Chbg) 35-2.5
High jump — 1.Ally Richwine (Car) 5-4; 2.Josey Reineman (Chbg) 5-2
Pole vault — 1.Annika Hummel (Mechanicsburg) 12-0
Team Standings: 1.Cumberland Valley 102.5; 2.(tie) Carlisle and State College 62; 4.(tie) Mechanicsburg and Bishop McDevitt 61; 6.Chambersburg 46; 7.CD East 37.75; 8.Hershey 35; 9.Lower Dauphin 30; 10.Palmyra 29; 11.Greencastle 27; 15.Shippensburg 15; 22.Waynesboro 4; 25.(tie) James Buchanan 0

BOYS
4 x 800 relay — 1.Hershey 8:04.92
1600 — 1.Weber Long (G-A) 4:20.71; 6.Brayden Boyd (Chbg) 4:30.90
110 H — 1.Xander Topos (Palmyra) 14.95; 4.Jermere Jones (Chbg) 15.48; 5.Darion Baumgartner (Chbg) 15.50
100 — 1.Eniayo Ogunranti (SC) 11.00; 4.Jayden Jones (Chbg) 11.14; 7.Seth Stouffer (G-A) 11.47
400 — 1.James Jaisingh (CV) 48.18; 3.Isaiah Houser (Ship) 49.61; 4.Travis Bigham (Ship) 50.37; 7.Kenan Korkutovic (Chbg) 52.20
4 x 100 relay — 1.State College 42.62; 2.Chambersburg (Baumgartner, Kevin Lee, K.Kortutovic, Jay.Jones) 42.91; 6.Greencastle (David Niebauer, Nathan Kirkwood, Garrett Keener, Tavon Cooper) 44.71
300 H — 1.Topos (Pal) 39.33; 4.Edis Korkutovic (Chbg) 40.58
800 — 1.Sean Adams (SC) 1:55.73; 2.Long (G-A) 1:57.98; 5.Isaac Moats (Way) 1:58.74; 7.Zach Yourkavitch (Chbg) 2:00.62
200 — 1.Ogunranti (SC) 21.96; 2.Houser (Ship) 22.02; 5.Jay.Jones (Chbg) 22.16
3200 — 1.Eli Spence (Ship) 9:50.92; 3.B.Boyd (Chbg) 9:55.41; 8.Nick Monheim (Chbg) 10:10.09
4 x 400 relay — 1.Cumberland Valley 3:17.64; 4.Shippensburg (Edey, Trae Kater, Bigham, Houser) 3:26.58; 5.Chambersburg (E.Korkutovic, Yourkavitch, Tanner Myers, K.Korkutovic) 3:31.60
Shot put — 1.Wade Shomper (CV); 6.Sam Eberhart (G-A) 43-3.25
Discus — 1.Jon Barrett (NY) 160-0; 7.Eddie Barrett (Ship) 125-7
Javelin — 1.Jack Shulenberger (Big Spring) 175-1
Long jump — 1.Edey (Ship) 22-0; 4.Kirkwood (G-A) 21-5.25; 5.Jayden Statum (Ship) 21-2.5; 6.Cooper (G-A) 20-11.5
Triple jump — 1.Jacob Cramer (Ship) 46-0.5; 2.Spencer Edey (Ship) 45-5.75
High jump — 1.Conrad Moore (SC) 6-10; 2.Dakota Arana (Ship) 6-8; 3.Grant Ellis (James Buchanan) 6-6; 5.Cade Layton (JB) 6-0
Pole vault — 1.Justin Rogers (Her) 16-6.25; 8.(tie) Devin Wilson (Ship) 12-0
Team Standings: 1.State College 123; 2.Shippensburg 76.5; 3.Cumberland Valley 72; 4.Palmyra 57.5; 5.Chambersburg 49; 6.Northern York 36; 7.Greencastle 34; 8.Big Spring 33; 9.Hershey 32; 10.CD East 26; 16.James Buchanan 11; 22.Waynesboro 4