Greencastle

G-A roundup: Track & field teams sweep Waynesboro

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Greencastle-Antrim 75, Waynesboro 75: The Mid Penn Colonial rivals tied on the scoresheet, but the Blue Devils took first place in 11 of the 18 events to win the tiebreaker in a meet at Waynesboro on Wednesday afternoon.

Claire Paci

“I’m happy with our improvement, and excited to see our kids transition into the championship season,” Greencastle boys and girls coach Devin McCauley said.

Three G-A athletes each won two events in the girls meet. Claire Paci captured the 800 in 2:31.0 in the 1600 in 5:23.2. Claire Coons was victorious in the 100 (13.0) and 400 (59.7). Also, Karleigh Bubeck took first in the long jump (17-2.25) and triple jump (35-4 7/8).

Also for Greencastle (4-1, 4-1 MPC), Avery Parks took the 100 hurdles in 16.8, Olivia Winslow won the high jump at 4-10, Kelsey Creager won the discus with a throw of 91-6 and Madison Kirkwood captured the javelin in 93-9.

McCauley said, “The highlights were Coons going sub-60 in the 400, Creager had a nice PR in the discus and Bubeck had a big day in the jumps.”

The Blue Devil 4 x 400 team of Paci, Parks, Jenna Powell and Isabella Weaver won in 4:24.6.

For the Maidens, Jada Creager won the 200 in 28.2 and the pole vault in 8-0.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Greencastle-Antrim 125.5, Waynesboro 23.5: The Indians managed only one first place (4 x 800 relay) and the Blue Devils cruised to a Mid Penn Colonial victory in a meet at Waynesboro on Wednesday.

Tavon Cooper

Greencastle (4-1, 4-1 MPC) had several outstanding performances. Weber Long broke his own school record in the 800, posting a time of 1:55.5. Luke Montedoro took the 110 hurdles in 15.5, Tavon Cooper was first in the long jump with a leap of 21-1.5 and Gavin Davidson heaved the javelin 149-4.

G-A coach Devin McCauley said, “Montedoro had a nice PR in the hurdles, Davidson’s throw was a PR and Cooper won the long jump by jumping 21-1.5 for the first time ever.”

Long also won the 1600 in 4:36.8, Montedoro won the 300 hurdles in 41.2, Seth Stouffer won two events (100 in 11.3; 400 in 52.9) and Ethan Shank claimed first in the high jump (5-8) and pole vault (11-0).

Also taking wins for G-A were David Niebauer in the 200 (23.8), Dalton Noblit in the 3200 (10:42.2), Nathan Kirkwood in the triple jump (39-6.5) and Samuel Eberhardt in the shot (40-6.25).

The 4 x 100 relay team of Niebauer, Kirkwood, Garrett Keener and Cooper won in 44.8, and the 4 x 400 team of Kirkwood, Long, Caden Hudson and Jackson Wright ran 3:49.6 to win.