Chambersburg

Franklin/Fulton track & field bests for the last decade

1600 Abby and Parks 3

Taryn Parks of Greencastle-Antrim, right, was one of the top performers in track & field over the past decade in Franklin and Fulton counties, and Chambersburg’s Abby Yourkavitch, left, also made the list. (file photo)

Franklin and Fulton counties have a rich history in the sport of track & field, and the past decade was no exception.

There were plenty of PIAA and district medals awarded to area athletes from 2010 through 2019, and many outstanding performances.

Chambersburg boys track coach Bob Walker has compiled best performance lists each year during that time span and he recently came up with the top performances for the decade in each event, which is listed below.

Only two of the athletes on the list won PIAA titles with their efforts: Taryn Parks of Greencastle-Antrim, with her 4:37.07 time in the 1600 last spring, which was also a PIAA record, and a 19-10 leap by Chambersburg’s Marshay Ryan in the long jump in 2013.

A quartet of athletes were named in three events — Parks (800, 1600, 4 x 400 relay); Ryan (long jump, triple jump, 4 x 100 relay); Jessica Whitmore of Chambersburg (100, 200, 4 x 100 relay) and the Trojans’ Tyeshawn Worrell (100, 4 x 100 relay, 4 x 400 relay).

B 110 hurdles Ship Michael Reich

Michael Reich of Shippensburg (992) holds the best 110 hurdles time of the decade.

Chambersburg topped the list of schools with 19 top entries, while Greencastle had 6 and Mercersburg Academy five.

The year that produced the most top performances was just last spring — 2019 had eight bests. With six each were 2010 and 2012, while 2017 had five. The years 2014 and 2018 did not have any make the list.

Franklin/Fulton Top Performances
GIRLS
100 — Jessica Whitmore (Chambersburg), 12.06 (2011)
200 — Jessica Whitmore (Chbg), 24.90 (2010)
400 — McKenzie Gelvin (McConnellsburg), 56.30 (2016)
800 — Taryn Parks (Greencastle-Antrim), 2:09.56 (2019)
1600 — Taryn Parks (G-A), 4:37.07 (2019)
3200 — Abby Yourkavitch (Chbg), 10:34.40 (2016)
100 hurdles — Bre’ya Clopper (Chbg), 14.86 (2019)
300 hurdles — Tatiana Purnell (Mercersburg Academy), 44.34 (2015)
4 x 100 relay — Chambersburg (Marshay Ryan, Miana Harrison, McKensi Washabaugh, Jessica Whitmore), 48.84 (2012)
4 x 400 relay — Greencastle (Claire Coons, Kaitlin Measell, Willow Hurley, Taryn Parks), 4:04.44 (2019)
4 x 800 relay — Chambersburg (Julie Heisey, Courtney Group, Megan Reel, Natalie Holder), 9:25.82 (2013)
Shot put — Katrina Wright (G-A), 35-9 (2010)
Discus — Katrina Wright (G-A), 142-4 (2010)
Javelin — Sara Firestone (Merc), 152-1 (2013)
Pole vault — Sammy Lowery (Chbg), 11-6 (2015)
Long jump — Marshay Ryan (Chbg), 19-10 (2013)
Triple jump — Marshay Ryan (Chbg), 42-2.5 (2012)
High jump — Lily Harnish (Waynesboro), 5-6 (2015)

BOYS
100 — Tyeshawn Worrell (Chbg), 10.64 (2019)
200 — ConRoy Smith (Chbg), 21.94 (2010)
400 — Peter Hughey (James Buchanan), 48.12 (2015)
800 — Ryun Holder (Chbg), 1:53.56 (2012)
1600 — Nick Rotz (Chbg), 4:18.81 (2012)
3200 — Neb Osman (Merc), 9:28.78 (2010)
110 hurdles — Michael Reich (Shippensburg), 14.94 (2019)
300 hurdles — Dakota Grove (Chbg), 37.90 (2010)
4 x 100 relay — Chambersburg (Jayden Jones, Jonathan Jeffrey, Donovan Moses, Tyeshawn Worrell), 42.16 (2019)
4 x 400 relay — Chambersburg (Aaron Maynard, Kenan Korkutovic, Diontae Barbour, Tyeshawn Worrell), 3:18.16 (2019)
4 x 800 relay — Chambersburg (Nick Rotz, Adam Harriger, Aaron Powell, Ryun Holder), 7:43.84 (2012)
Shot put — Kelton Chastulik (Chbg), 61-10.5 (2017)
Discus — Campbell Parker (G-A), 181-9 (2017)
Javelin — Tim Wright (Southern Fulton), 183-3 (2017)
Pole vault — Zeb Yoder (Chbg), 15-0 (2013)
Long jump — Mikale Williams (Merc), 22-2.5 (2017)
Triple jump — Mikale Williams (Merc), 45-7 (2017)
High jump — Jonnie Adgers (Way), 6-7 (2012)