Chambersburg

Area has 4 No. 1 seeds for District 3 swimming

Ship girls relay1

Shippensburg swimmers, from left to right, McKenna Morris, Jillian Strine, Julia Strine and Madison Osanitch will form the nucleus of the team that hopes to challenge for a District 3 Class 2A girls team title. (photo courtesy of Ship athletics)

When the District 3 Swimming Championships begin Friday, two area swimmers and one relay team will enter the competition with the best time in their event.

The action begins Friday at noon at Cumberland Valley H.S., and again Saturday at 10 a.m. Swimmers from Chambersburg, Shippensburg, James Buchanan, Greencastle-Antrim and Waynesboro have qualified for districts.

Chambersburg’s C.J. Pong has the distinction of having the top time in two Class 3A boys events — in the 100 butterfly (50.36) and in the 100 backstroke (50.43).

In both events, Wilson’s Malachi Eberly has the next best time, 51.65 in the fly and 54.05 in the backstroke. The Trojans’ Aidan McMillen is ranked No. 5 in the backstroke at 54.58.

In Class 2A girls, Shippensburg has the No. 1 time in two events, the No. 2 time in four events and the No. 3 time in one event, and there is only event without a Greyhound swimmer listed in the top 10.

Madison Osanitch has the best time in the 500 freestyle (5:14.07), more than a minute faster than No. 2 Sara Turner of East Pennsboro. Osanitch is also No. 2 in the 200 freestyle in 1:56.47.

The Greyhounds’ 200 medley relay team of Osanitch, Julia Strine, Jillian Strine and McKenna Morris is ranked No. 1 with a time of 1:48.01.

Shippensburg expects to be in the hunt for the team title. Ship’s other two relays are both ranked No. 2, Julia Strine is No. 2 in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.10) and Jillian Strine is No. 3 in the 50 free (24.95).

Gettysburg, with three top seeds, and Schuylkill Valley, with two, will also be strong contenders.

In girls 3A, Waynesboro’s Lauren Wetzel hit a time of 2:06.20 to land the No. 2 spot.

District 3 Swimming Championships
Area Top-10 Seeds
CLASS 3A BOYS
200 medley relay — 6.Chambersburg 1:38.76
200 freestyle — 10.Aidan McMillen (Chbg) 1:42.01
100 butterfly — 1.C.J. Pong (Chbg) 50.36
100 backstroke — 1.Pong (Chbg) 50.43; 5.McMillen (Chbg) 54.58
100 breaststroke — 6.Michael Johnson (Chbg) 1:00.89
400 freestyle relay — 8.Chambersburg 3:18.38
CLASS 2A BOYS
100 backstroke — 10.Brady Jackson (G-A) 56.97
CLASS 3A GIRLS
200 IM — 2.Lauren Wetzel (Way) 2:06.20
CLASS 2A GIRLS
200 medley relay — 1.Shippensburg 1:48.07; 6.James Buchanan 1:57.99
200 freestyle — 2.Madison Osanitch (Ship) 1:56.47
200 IM — 4.McKenna Morris (Ship) 2:13.77
50 freestyle — 3.Jillian Strine (Ship) 24.95
100 butterfly — 10.Sarah Kimmel (JB) 1:02.80
200 free relay — 2.Shippensburg 1:39.15; 8.James Buchanan 1:46.47
100 freestyle — 5.Julia Strine (Ship) 54.06
500 freestyle — 1.Osanitch (Ship) 5:14.07
100 backstroke — 8.Jillian Strine (Ship) 1:01.18
100 breaststroke — 2.Julia Strine (Ship) 1:05.10; 10.Mia Estep (Ship) 1:11.67
400 freestyle relay — 2.Shippensburg 3:49.29; 9.James Buchanan 4:16.00