Baseball

Franklin County athletes dot MPC All-Star teams

Alyssa Wenger

Alyssa Wenger

A total of 18 Franklin County athletes were named to the first team of their respective Mid Penn Conference all-star teams, which were released over the weekend.

In softball, Chambersburg put two on the Commonwealth Division first team, junior outfielder Taylor Myers and senior outfielder Alyssa Wenger.

In the Colonial Division, Greencastle-Antrim had three players selected — senior shortstop Hannah Beeler and juniors Baylee Schaeffer (1B) and Kylie Cunningham (OF). Shippensburg had senior pitcher Emily Wenner and senior outfielder Halley Zullinger on the first team, James Buchanan’s senior pitcher Jenna Mongold was picked, as was Waynesboro junior outfielder Alexis Rosenberry.

The Colonial was also well-represented in baseball. Waynesboro put three on the first team, with seniors Hunter Clever (sr., P/OF), Derek Buhrman (OF) and Wyatt Freeman (P), and Shippensburg (senior shortstop Jake Frey) and Greencastle (senior OF Jason Freeman) each had one selected.

In boys volleyball, Chambersburg senior middle hitter Will Simmers was chosen for the first team in the Commonwealth.

Thomas Elia

Thomas Elia

The Trojans put three on the boys lacrosse first team for the Commonwealth — senior Haden Ocker (mid), senior Andrew Shetter (def) and junior Angel Santos (goalie).

Also, Chambersburg senior Thomas Elia was given a U.S. Lacrosse Academic All-America Award. He is the Trojans’ fifth Academic All-America award winner and seventh All-America in program history.

BASEBALL
Commonwealth Division
Second Team
Chambersburg — Hunter Stevens, Fr., Utility
Colonial Division
First Team
Shippensburg — Jake Frey, Sr., SS; Greencastle-Antrim — Jason Freeman, Sr., OF; Waynesboro — Hunter Clever, Sr., P/OF; Derek Buhrman, Sr., OF; Wyatt Freeman, Sr., P; Owen McCleaf, Sr., C.
Second Team
Shippensburg — Ethan Stouffer, Sr., P; James Buchanan — Derek Pine, Sr., P/INF; Greencastle — Max McDowell, Sr., INF; Waynesboro — Cole Reed, Sr., DH; Josh Clapsaddle, Jr., OF; Trent Oyler, Sr., OF.

SOFTBALL
Commonwealth Division
First Team
Chambersburg — Taylor Myers, Jr., CF; Alyssa Wenger, Sr., RF.
Second Team
Mackenzie Stake, SO, P.
Colonial Division
First Team
James Buchanan — Jenna Mongold, Sr., P; Greencastle-Antrim — Baylee Schaeffer, Jr., 1B; Kylie Cunningham, Jr., CF; Hannah Beeler, Sr., SS; Shippensburg — Emily Wenner, Sr., P; Halley Zullinger, Sr., OF; Waynesboro — Alexis Rosenberry, Jr., OF.
Second Team
Greencastle — Emma DeCarli, Jr., 2B; Bailee Martin, so., 3B; James Buchanan — Maria Burkett, Sr., C; Lizzy Pittman, Sr., P; Shippensburg — Jessica Lindsay, So., C; Zoe Holtry, Sr., 2B.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Commonwealth Division
First Team
Chambersburg — Will Simmers, Sr., MH.
Second Team
Chambersburg — Josiah Picard, Sr., OH.

BOYS LACROSSE
Commonwealth Division
First Team
Chambersburg — Haden Ocker, Sr., Mid; Andrew Shetter, Sr., Def; Angel Santos, Jr., Goalie.
Second Team
Chambersburg — Thomas Elia, Sr., Mid.