Chambersburg

Franklin County athletes claim 4 MPC track & field titles

Brock Harmon

Brock Harmon of Chambersburg won the Mid Penn shot put title Saturday.

CHAMBERSBURG — Three area individuals and one relay team picked up victories at the Mid Penn Conference track & field championships Saturday at Trojan Stadium.

The only boys winner was Chambersburg’s Brock Harmon in the shot put with his throw of 53-1.25.

For the girls, Greencastle-Antrim’s Taryn Parks took the 800 in an outstanding time of 2:10.11, which set a new Mid Penn meet, Trojan Stadium and school record, and Shippensburg’s Hattie Riess picked up the high jump title with her school-record leap of 5-2.25.

Chambersburg’s 4 x 100 relay team of Aniyah Jones, Jacelyn Jones, Shanelle Burrowes and Tayah Warren placed first with a time of 49.45, also a season-best.

The Trojans also grabbed the No. 2 spot in the team standings in both boys and girls. Chambersburg’s girls scored 57 points to place behind Central Dauphin (68), which got three individual first place efforts from Gabriella Recce. For the boys, State College collected 92 points and the Trojans had 69.

Four girls events saw second-place finishes for area athletes, including two by Bre’ya Clopper of Chambersburg, who was second in the 100 hurdles (15.28) and in the 300 hurdles (45.85), her best time of the season.

Ashley Adams of the Trojans placed second in the discus with a career heave of 113-4, while the Chambersburg 4 x 400 relay of Maddie Kinton, Clopper, Sydnie Gilbert and Burrowes took second in 4:06.55, which was their top time.

Hattie Riess

Shippensburg’s Hattie Riess won the girls high jump (photo by Mike Montedoro).

Three boys events featured local runners-up, and all three involved the Trojans’ Tyeshawn Worrell. He took second in the 100 in 10.71 — which broke the school record again (for the third time this year) — was the runner-up in the long jump (career-best 21-6.25) and anchored the Trojans’ 4 x 100 relay team of Jayden Jones, Karter Jones and Donovan Moses to a time of 42.94.

Taking third for the boys were Chambersburg in the 4 x 800 relay and 4 x 400 relay, Shippensburg’s Hayden Hunt in the 3200, Ship’s Nick Gustafson in the shot put and Harmon in the discus.

For the girls, third-place finishes came from Burrowes in the 200, Greencastle’s Kairlin Measell in the long jump and James Buchanan’s Ella Jones in the high jump.

The District 3 championships will be held this Friday and Saturday at Shippensburg University.

Mid Penn Championships
(Winners, plus area top-8 finishers)
GIRLS
4 x 800 relay — 1.Cumberland Valley 10:02.52; 6.Shippensburg (Teddi Powell, Gabrielle Nye, Alyssa Nori, Samantha Herman) 10:06.19; 8.Chambersburg (Anna DeGrange, Maddie Kinton, Keira Whitehead, Allie List) 10:07.59
1600 — 1.Tatyana Gibson (M.Hershey) 5:01.54
100 H — 1.Ava Bechtel (Hershey) 15.01; 2.Bre’ya Clopper (Chbg) 15.28
100 — 1.Jessica Lose (State College) 12.41; 7.Jacelyn Jones (Chbg) 13.03
400 — 1.Rachel Bonner (C.Dauphin) 58.61; 4.Julia Nye (Ship) 1:00.81
4 x 100 relay — 1.Chambersburg (Aniyah Jones, J.Jones, Shanelle Burrowes, Tayah Warren) 49.45
300 H — 1.Taylor Jede (CV) 44.73; 2.Clopper (Chbg) 45.85
800 — 1.Taryn Parks (G-A) 2:10.11
200 — 1.Jede (CV) 44.73; 3.Burrowes (Chbg) 26.15
3200 — 1.Corinne Firestone (Cedar Cliff) 11:14.16; 6.Powell (Ship) 11:33.82
4 x 400 relay — 1.Cumb. Valley 4:01.87; 2.Chambersburg (Kinton, Clopper, Sydnie Gilbert, Burrowes) 4:06.55; 4.Greencastle (Claire Coons, Kaitlin Measell, Willow Hurley, Parks) 4:09.22
Shot put — 1.Kiairan Singleton-Green (Harrisburg) 34-11.25; 7.Madison Yost (Chbg) 32-1.75
Discus — 1.Yenisha Lopez (Susquehanna Twp.) 121-8; 2.Ashley Adams (Chbg) 113-4
Javelin — 1.Skylar Ciccolini (Mifflin Co.) 169-7; 5.Rachel Verhoef (G-A) 111-8
Long jump — 1.Gabriella Recce (C.Dauphin) 18-2; 3.Measell (G-A) 16-10.5; 5.Burrowes (Chbg) 16-10
Triple jump — 1.Recce (CD) 37-6.5; 5.Nicole Weaver (Ship) 34-6; 8.Measell (G-A) 34-2.5
High jump — 1.Hattie Riess (Ship) 5-2.25; 3.(tie) Ella Jones (JB) 5-0
Pole vault — 1.Recce (CD) 12-0
Team standings: 1.Central Dauphin 68; 2.Chambersburg 57; 3.Carlisle 56.25; 4.State College 42.25; 5.Hershey 47. Also: 10.Greencastle 26; 12.Shippensburg 23; 25.James Buchanan 5.5

BOYS
4 x 800 relay — 1.Cumberland Valley 8:04.35; 3.Chambersburg (Joe Corwell, Diontae Barbour, Aaron Maynard, Trentin Overcash) 8:14.75; 7.Waynesboro (Marcus Cooley, Paytin Moore, Isaac Moats, Ethan Lowman) 8:32.95
1600 — 1.Chayce Macknair (Mifflin Co.) 4:17.40; 4.Overcash (Chbg) 4:26.82
110 H — 1.Emmanuel Niang (C.Dauphin) 14.58; 4.Michael Reich (Ship) 15.09
100 — 1.Kamere Day (Harrisburg) 10.63; 2.Tyeshawn Worrell (Chbg) 10.71; 8.Quentin Gaskill (Way) 11.19
400 — 1.Stephon Brown (CD) 47.47
4 x 100 relay — 1.CD East 41.33; 2.Chambersburg (Jayden Jones, Karter Jones, Donovan Moses, Worrell) 42.94; 5.Shippensburg (Adam Houser, Isaiah Houser, Alex Sharrow, Delonte Wilson) 43.60
300 H — 1.Zackary DeCarmine (State College) 39.66; 6.Reich (Ship) 41.44
800 — 1.Jack Wisner (Carlisle) 1:57.17; 4.Maynard (Chbg) 2:00.19; 7.Overcash (Chbg) 2:00.74
200 — 1.Joseph Bruno (Mechanicsburg) 21.82
3200 — 1.Brandan Knepper (Mech) 9:35.11; 3.Hayden Hunt (Ship) 9:41.14
4 x 400 relay — 1.CD East 3:21.88; 3.Chambersburg (Maynard, K.Jones, Barbour, Worrell) 3:25.10
Shot put — 1.Brock Harmon (Chbg) 53-1.25; 3.Nick Gustafson (Ship) 48-9.75; 8.Dalton Foore (Ship) 45-1.5
Discus — 1.Jon Barrett (Northern) 160-10; 3.Harmon (Chbg) 152-2; 4.Noah Foust (Ship) 141-8; 5.Nicolai Rogers (G-A) 139-9
Javelin — 1.Chris Barrett (Northern) 202-3; 5.E.J. Miller (Way) 168-4
Long jump — 1.Kurtis Ravenel (Carlisle) 21-7.25; 2.Worrell (Chbg) 21-6.25
Triple jump — 1.Lance Hamilton (State College) 48-3.25; 8.Kevin Suero (Ship) 43-5.5
High jump — 1.Conrad Moore (State College) 6-9; 5.(tie) Kevin Doyle (Ship) 6-0; 6.(tie) Gabe Hendrickson (JB) and Grant Ellis (JB) 6-0
Pole vault — 1.Michael Ginder (Northern) 14-6; 4.Tyler Luther (Chbg) 13-6; 7.Zach Stevenson (Way) 13-0
Team standings: 1.State College 92; 2.Chambersburg 69; 3.Cumberland Valley 52; 4.(tie) Carlisle, CD East 49. Also: 9.Shippensburg 34.5; 19.Waynesboro 8.5; 25.(tie) Greencastle 4; 27.(tie) James Buchanan 3