Boys Soccer

42 county athletes gain MPC 1st-team all-star status

The Mid Penn Conference released its fall sports all-star lists Monday morning and 42 county athletes were named to first teams.

Among the top honors, in Colonial Division football, Waynesboro’s Josh Sprenkle was picked as the coach of the year and the Indians’ Aiden Mencia was named the offensive MVP. Anthony Smith of Shippensburg was selected as the defensive MVP.

Mia Libby

In girls soccer, Greencastle-Antrim’s Mia Libby earned the MVP award, while Chris Noblit was named the coach of the year.

In Colonial football, 15 players were on the first team. Shippensburg’s players included Smith (defensive line and tight end), Carter Foust (LB), Erby Weller (WR), Eddie Barrett (OL), Caden Yonish (C) and Tucker Chamberlin (QB).

From Greencastle, Elijah Britner (DL), Lorcan Wright (DB), Tavon Cooper (WR) and Nate Kirkwood (punter) were picked, as were Waynesboro’s Callin Kauffman (LB), Rhyan Day (DB), Brody Rhodes (DB), Jayden Alvarez (OL) and Aiden Mencia (RB).

Chambersburg put two players on the Commonwealth boys soccer team, Cole Myers and Cohen Redding; on the Colonial first team were Cale Stover of Greencastle and Ship’s Hudson Feeney; and Bryson Shaull made first team Keystone for Waynesboro.

Katarina Betris was a girls soccer first-team Commonwealth pick for the Trojans. On the Colonial first team were G-A’s Libby, Haley Noblit, Courtney Andruczk, Avery Parks and Rylee Henson, Kelsey Shope of Shippensburg and Izzy Hoffeditz of James Buchanan.

In girls volleyball, the Commonwealth included first-teamers Trinity Rivera and Raelyn Johnson of Chambersburg. The Colonial first team included JB’s Campbelle Dayley and Carly Sollenberger, Greencastle’s Kiley Burkholder and Alayna Welsh and ‘Boro’s Emily Channing and Ashley Donald.

Kenzie Boyd of Chambersburg was named to the Commonwealth first team in field hockey. In the Colonial, G-A had three players chosen — Kate Eberhardt, Jade Erazo and Louise Narducci — while Ship’s Gracie Johnson and Waynesboro’s Presley Hanocek also made the team.

Mid Penn Conference All-Stars
FOOTBALL
Colonial Division
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
DL — Anthony Smith (Ship), sr.; Elijah Britner (GA), jr.; LB — Callin Kauffman (Way), sr.; Carter Foust (Ship), sr.; DB — Rhyan Day (Way), sr.; Lorcan Wright (GA), sr.; Brody Rhodes (Way), sr.
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
WR — Erby Weller (Ship), jr.; Tavon Cooper (GA), jr.; TE — Smith (Ship); OL — Eddie Barrett (Ship), sr.; Jayden Alvarez (Way), sr.; C — Caden Yonish (Ship), sr.; QB — Tucker Chamberlin (Ship), jr.; RB — Aiden Mencia (Way), sr.; Punter — Nate Kirkwood (GA, sr.
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL — Carter Funk (Ship), sr.; Khasyn Deputy (Way), sr.; LB — Jesse Julius (Way), sr.; DB — Austin Kelso (Ship), sr.
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
WR — Rhodes (Way); Day (Way); OL — Jake Kumfert (GA), sr.; C — Gage Smith (GA), sr.; PK — Kirkwood (GA).
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
DL — Bryce Kaiser (GA), sr.; Luke Martin (Way), sr.; LB — Kaden Rouzer (Way), sr.; Brock Herb (Ship), sr.; Brett Jones (Ship), sr.; David Kunkleman (Ship), sr.; DB — Seth Stouffer (GA), jr.; Ethan Shank (GA), sr.; DB — Bodie Rouzer (Way), sr.; Blake Orndorff (Ship), sr.; Returner — Austin Wyand (GA), jr.
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
WR — Brady Diller (GA), jr.; TE — Garrett Blount (Way), sr.; OL — Landon Beckner (Way), sr.; Cody Tharp (Way), jr.; Brandon Pryor (Ship), sr.; QB — Louis Lindsay (Way), sr.; RB — Mike Holden (Way), jr.; RB — Amari Kerr (Ship), jr.; Trae Kater (Ship), jr.; Punter — Jaylon Bean (Way), sr.

Liberty Division
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
DL — Cameron Pine (James Buchanan); LB — John Stoner (JB); Nathan Brake (JB).
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
C — Pine (JB); QB — Stoner (JB); RB — Brake (JB).

BOYS SOCCER
Commonwealth Division
FIRST TEAM
F — Cole Myers (Chbg), sr.; M — Cohen Redding (Chbg), jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
M — Hayden Glass (Chbg), sr.

Colonial Division
FIRST TEAM
D — Cale Stover (GA), sr.; M — Hudson Feeney (Ship), sr.
SECOND TEAM
F — Jeremiah Yeager (JB), sr.; Theo Gerald-Oreste (GA), sr.; M — Zayin Clugh (Ship), jr.; D — Andrew Wang (Ship), sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
GK — Kade Rumbaugh (Ship), jr.; D — Blake Wolfe (JB), sr.; Austin Wenger (GA), so.; M — Luke Lehman (Ship), so.; Spencer Eddy (Ship), jr.

Keystone Division
FIRST TEAM
GK — Bryson Shaull (Way), sr.
SECOND TEAM
D — Blake Carbaugh (Way), sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
D — Andrew Jaffe (Way), so.

GIRLS SOCCER
Commonwealth Division
FIRST TEAM
D — Katarina Betris (Chbg), sr.
SECOND TEAM
F — Ahsia Thomas (Chbg), jr.; Lindsay Swanger (Chbg), sr.

Colonial Division
FIRST TEAM
GK — Izzy Hoffeditz (JB), so.; D — Rylee Henson (GA), jr.; M — Mia Libby (GA), jr.; Courtney Andruczk (GA), sr.; Avery Parks (GA), sr.; F — Haley Noblit (GA), so.; Kelsey Shope (Ship), sr.
SECOND TEAM
D — Karleigh Bubeck (GA), jr.; Lauren Miller (Ship), sr.; Shaina Overcash (GA), fr.
HONORABLE MENTION
GK — Brynn Weber (Ship), sr.; D — Kendyl Moats (GA), sr.

Keystone Division
SECOND TEAM
F — Bella Cordell (Way), sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
F — Nikki Davis (Way), fr.; D — Cam White (Way), jr.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Commonwealth Division
FIRST TEAM
Trinity Rivera (Chbg), Raelyn Johnson (Chbg)
SECOND TEAM
Kate Etter (Chbg)
HONORABLE MENTION
Addi Kegerreis (Chbg)

Colonial Division
FIRST TEAM
Kiley Burkholder (GA); Alayna Welsh (GA); Campbelle Dayley (JB); Carly Sollenberger (JB); Emily Channing (Way); Ashley Donald (Way)
SECOND TEAM
Kaleigh Hartman (JB); Mackenzie Stoner (JB); Rylynn Welsh (JB); Madeline Eagler (GA); Lauren Pool (GA); Madi Boltz (Way); Haven King (Way); Hannah Knepper (Way)
HONORABLE MENTION
Laney Gilbert (Ship); Hannah Russell (GA); Slaydon Fisher (Way)

FIELD HOCKEY
Commonwealth Division
FIRST TEAM
M — Kenzie Boyd (Chbg), sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
M — CeJay Cocco (Chbg), sr.; Adyson Finkle (Chbg), sr.

Colonial Division
FIRST TEAM
G — Jade Erazo (GA), jr.; D — Kate Eberhardt (GA), sr.; F — Louise Narducci (GA), so.; Gracie Johnson (Ship), sr.; Presley Hanocek (Way), sr.
SECOND TEAM
D — Rachel Alleman (Ship), sr.; M — Paige Nealy (Ship), sr.; F — Emily Gustafson (Ship), sr.; Chloe Smith (Way), sr.; Alexis Thompson (Way), fr.
HONORABLE MENTION
D — Jessica Redos (GA), sr.; Hope Freels (Way), sr.; M — Mia Estep (Ship), sr.; F — Kiersten Britner (GA), sr.

BOYS GOLF
Colonial Division
Greencastle — Cooper Swam, Shea Toomey; Shippensburg — Jeremy Thomas, Vince Kunkle; Waynesboro — Tyler Fortney, Dylan Byers, Evan Stein, Eli Beck

GIRLS GOLF
Commonwealth Division
Chambersburg — Heather Sanbower

Colonial Division
Waynesboro — Ella Lowry