Chambersburg

Area athletes earn 8 1st-place efforts at Morgan invite

CARLISLE — Seven individuals and one relay team took home gold medals from the 32nd Stan Morgan Invitational at Carlisle High School on Saturday evening.

Nick Monheim

In addition, Shippensburg captured the boys team title by one point over Cumberland Valley.

For the Hounds, Isaiah Houser won the 200 in 22.65, Eli Spence was first in the 3200 in 9:44.38, Dakota Arana won the high jump with a height of 6-6 and Spencer Edey leaped 43-3.25 to win the triple jump.

In addition, Dalton Foore was second in the shot put (46-5), Jacob Cramer took third in the triple jump (42-9), Houser was third in the 400 (50.47), Jayden Statum took third in the long jump (19-6.5), the 4 x 800 team placed fifth, and Travis Bigham was sixth in the 400 (51.51).

Chambersburg, which was 10th in the team race, was short-handed because of the prom.

Top finishers were Darion Baumgartner in the 110 hurdles (15.31) — Edis Korkutovic was third (15.48) and Jermere Jones was sixth (15.71) in the same race; Korkutovic was fourth in the 300 hurdles (41.02); Aiden Coffey was sixth in the pole vault (11-6) and Nick Monheim took sixth in the 3200 (10:06.34).

Kate Etter

In the girls competition, Chambersburg grabbed three firsts and Greencastle-Antrim had one. The Trojans were third in the team race behind Carlisle (99) and CV (78) with 61 points.

For the Trojans, Camy Kiser won the 1600 in 5:11.94, Natalia Holmes hit the line first in the 100 (12.5) and the 4 x 800 relay team of Olivia Rieck, Keira Whitehead, Maddie Kinton and Kiser won in a season-best time of 9:42.65.

“We didn’t have our full squad tonight due to the prom, but we still had some outstanding performances,” Chambersburg coach Chris Monheim said. “It was great to see the 4 x 8 drop some time from their season best. Whitehead ran an incredible second leg and is running at a very high level for us right now.”

The Trojans had three third-place efforts — Shanelle Burrowes in the long jump (15-11.5) and triple jump (35-0.75), and Whitehead in the 1600 (5:18.74).

Also, Holmes was fourth in the 200 (26.12), Lexi Boyd was fourth in the 3200 (11:47.97), Kate Etter hit the fourth-best triple jump (34-11), Kaleah Leisher took sixth in the discus (96-1) and Jayla Womack was sixth in the freshman 300 hurdles (57.68).

Claire Paci picked up a win for Greencastle, taking the 3200 in 10:44.42, winning by almost 8 seconds.

For Shippensburg, the 4 x 400 team took second in the relay, Breanna Rotz was the runner-up in the freshman 30 hurdles (52.83), Jillian Sydnor placed third in the 100 in a school-record time of 12.71 and Julia Strine came in fourth in the javelin (103-2).