Chambersburg

12 area wrestlers reach semifinals at Section III tourney

MECHANICSBURG — Chambersburg had 11 wrestlers compete in the quarterfinal round of the District 3 Section III wrestling tournament on Friday night, and seven of them advanced to the semifinals.

Zach Evans

Zach Evans

The Trojans pulled off a couple of upsets in the quarters, but also had two seeded teammates suffer defeat.

The Section III tournament begins again Saturday at 10 a.m. at Mechanicsburg H.S. The top four in each weight class qualify for next weekend’s District 3 Championships.

Shippensburg pushed four into the semifinals, while Greencastle-Antrim had one.

For Chambersburg, the biggest upset win came at 132 pounds from Anthony Colangelo, who knocked off former state qualifier and No. 3 seed Dylan Ramsey of Ship, 4-2. Colangelo scored a takedown at 0:28 of the first period and again with 0:14 left in the second, and never let Ramsey get to his strongest position, on top.

At 195, the Trojans’ Zach Evans took down No. 3 seed Andrew Adams of Big Spring just 12 seconds into the match, and flattened him for a pin at 0:32.

But Chambersburg was also knocked off twice. Cumberland Valley’s Kyle Miller beat No. 4 seed Kelby Mixell at 138, 3-1, with a second-period takedown the difference.

At 145, No. 2 seed Ryder Davenport got off to a great start against Sean Donnelly of Lower Dauphin with a takedown to his back and a 5-0 lead. But Donnelly made it 5-4 by the end of the first period on a reversal to Davenport’s back.

Sean Hess

Sean Hess

In the third, Davenport hit a quick takedown to take a 7-5 lead, but Donnelly escaped and scored the match-winning takedown with 0:29 left, then added a nearfall.

Chambersburg’s three No. 1 seeds all won easily. Karl Shindledecker (120) and Tate Nichter (152) had quick pins and Wyatt Hull (220) had a technical fall in 2:18.

No. 2 seeds Luke Mentzer (11-1 major at 106) and Luke Nichter (19-3 tech fall in 2:00 at 160) also breezed in the quarterfinals.

For Shippensburg, the quarterfinalists who advanced included Tristyn Keefer at 106, who upset No. 4 seed Elijah Wallace of Harrisburg, 5-2; Jeffrey Russell at 126, who pinned Tyler Smith of Chambersburg; Dom Frontino at 138, who pinned Sheldon Mentzer of Big Spring; and Sean Hess at 285, who pinned Kyle Ritter of Red Land.

Greencastle’s Jared Miller advanced with a pin at 145, besting Ship’s Kohl Holderbaum.

Jared Miller

Jared Miller

The Trojans also have six wrestlers still alive in the consolation rounds, while the Greyhounds have eight and the Blue Devils have five.

In the team standings, Carlisle leads with nine semifinalists and 83.5 points, CV is second with seven and 72.5 points and Chambersburg is third with 68 points. Ship is 6th (48) and G-A is 12th (18.5).

 

 

 

District 3 Class 3A Section III
Friday’s Area Results
PRELIMINARY ROUND
(Top-4 seeds in parentheses)

120 — Jaiten Holford (NY) p Kobe Shauf (Ship), 1:43; Garrett Keener (GA) tf Eladio Perez (Har), 15-0, 3:24
126 — Lorcan Wright (GA) p Thaddeus Krebs (CDE), 1:21; Tyler Smith (Chbg) p Tyrone Peck (Har), 0:55
132 — (3) Dylan Ramsey (Ship) p Grayson Weller (GA), 1:12; Anthony Colangelo (Chbg) p Devan Johnson (Har), 1:49
138 — (4) Kelby Mixell (Chbg) md Theophillus Missah (Har), 8-0; Sheldon Mentzer (BS) p Wesley Shubert (GA), 1:48
152 — Avian Vasquez (Ship) p Zachary Lamancusa (Mech), 1:46; Adam Booze (GA) d Andrew Voltz (CDE), 7-0
170 — Gabriel Hayes (CV) p Bryce McKenzie (Chbg), 2:34; Sam Pope (BS) p Sean Hess (GA), 1:21; Diesel Koser (Ship) p Domenic DeFrank (LD), 0:48
182 — Ayden Reed (Ship) d Mehki Williams (Chbg), 4-1
195 — Hunter Herzog (NY) p Richard Morris (Ship), 2:58; Cam Metzel (RL) p Jack Sullivan (GA), 4:50
220 — Sean Roebuck (Har) p Nick Edwards (Ship), 2:35
QUARTERFINALS
106 — Tristyn Keefer (Ship) (4) Elijah Wallace (Har), 5-2; (2) Luke Mentzer md Tyler Budman (Mech), 11-1
113 — (2) Aiden Lewis (CC) p Rylan Carter (Chbg), 3:24
120 — (1) Karl Shindledecker (Chbg) p Mark Paradine (CC), 0:57; (2) Kody Evans (ST) p Keener (GA), 3:21
126 — (3) Evan Chapman (NY) p Wright (GA), 0:27; (2) Jeffrey Russell (Ship) p Smith (Chbg), 1:04
132 — Colangelo (Chbg) d (3) Dylan Ramsey (Ship), 4-2
138 — Kyle Miller (CV) d (4) Mixell (Chbg), 3-1; (2) Dom Frontino (Ship) p S.Mentzer (BS), 4:34
145 — (3) Jared Miller (GA) p Kohl Holderbaum (Ship), 3:14; Sean Connelly (LD) d (2) Ryder Davenport (Chbg), 10-7
152 — (1) Tate Nichter (Chbg) p Jeremie Prograis (CC), 1:05; (4) Wyatt Hoffman (BS) p Vasquez (Ship), 5:55; Pierce Feite (NY) d Booze (GA), 6-0
160 — (2) Luke Nichter (Chbg) tf Clayton Hetrick (BS), 19-3, 2:00
170 — (3) Tyriek Jackson (Har) d Koser (Ship), 4-2
182 — (2) Michael Stank (RL) p Reed (Ship), 4:40
195 — Zach Evans (Chbg) p (3) Andrew Adams (BS), 1:38
220 — (1) Wyatt Hull (Chbg) tf Roebuck (Har), 18-2, 2:18
285 — (3) Sean Hess (Ship) p Kyle Ritter (RL), 2:50
CONSOLATIONS (1st round)
120 — Shauf (Ship), bye
126 — Wright (GA), bye
132 — Johnson (Har) p Weller (GA), 2:24
138 — Shubert (GA), bye
170 — McKenzie (Chbg), bye; Camryn VanValen (RL) p Hoch (GA), 1:29
182 — Williams (Chbg), bye
195 — Morris (Ship), bye; Sullivan (GA), bye
220 — Edwards (Ship), bye