Chambersburg

Trojans’ Brock Harmon captures 5th in shot put at states

Brock Harmon

Brock Harmon earns fifth-place PIAA medal in 3A boys shot put.

SHIPPENSBURG — Chambersburg junior Brock Harmon produced a fine effort Friday afternoon.

The result was a fifth-place medal in the boys Class 3A shot put at the PIAA Track & Field Championships at Shippensburg University.

The Trojans’ ace thrower came up with a personal best with a throw of 56-4.75 feet. The winner was Nickolas Hyde of Somerset with a heave of 65-6.25.

Chambersburg coach Bob Walker said, “Brock was in eighth place when the finals began, and the ninth-place thrower passed him on the first throw of finals.

“Brock responded with his 56-foot throw to move all the way into fifth place. He had a great answer in a pressure situation.”

Harmon was the only area medal winner Friday at states, but several individuals and relay teams advanced through the first round of trials and will compete in the final day Saturday.

Two-time defending 3A 1600 winner Taryn Parks of Greencastle-Antrim cruised into the final by qualifying third-best with a time of 5:02.39. Rival Marlee Starliper of Northern York had the second-best time.

Chambersburg’s Bre’ya Clopper advanced to the semifinals of the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.01, which was 15th-best.

For the boys, the Trojans advanced Tyeshawn Worrell and the 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relays.

Worrell went 10.89 in the 100 trials, which was the 11th-best time.

The 4 x 100 team of Jayden Jones, Jonathan Jeffrey, Donovan Moses and Worrell ran 42.50 (7th best) to advance, and the 4 x 400 squad of Aaron Maynard, Kenan Korkutovic, Diontae Barbour and Worrell went 3:21.94 (8th-best) to move on.

In other finals Friday, Shippensburg’s Kevin Suero placed 19th in the 3A boys triple jump (43-8.5) and McConnellsburg’s Hailey Dodson took 23rd in the girls 2A discus.

PIAA Track & Field Championships
Friday’s Results
(Local athletes only)
GIRLS
Class 2A Finals
Discus — 23.Hailey Dodson (McConn) 98-8
Class 3A Trials
100 H — Bre’ya Clopper (Chbg) 15.04, 15th, qualified for semifinals
1600 — Taryn Parks (G-A) 5:02.39, 3rd, qualified for final
4 x 100 relay — Chambersburg (Shanelle Burrowes, Aniyah Jones, Jacelyn Jones, Tayah Robinson) 49.30, 14th, did not qualify
300 H — Clopper (Chbg) 46.57, 16th, did not qualify
4 x 400 relay — Greencastle (Claire Coons, Kaitlin Measell, Willow Hurley, Parks) 4:15.02, 24th, did not qualify
BOYS
Class 3A Finals
Shot put — 5.Brock Harmon (Chbg) 56-4.75
Triple jump — 19.Kevin Suero (Ship) 43-8.5
Class 3A Trials
4 x 800 relay — Chambersburg (Joe Corwell, Diontae Barbour, Aaron Maynard, Trentin Overcash) 8:49.83, 28th, did not qualify
100 — Tyeshawn Worrell (Chbg) 10.89, 11th, qualified for semifinals
1600 — Overcash (Chbg), 26th, did not qualify
4 x 100 relay — Chambersburg (Jayden Jones, Jonathan Jeffrey, Donovan Moses, Worrell) 42.50, 7th, qualified for semifinals; Shippensburg (Delonte Wilson, Alex Sharrow, Adam Houser, Isaiah Houser) 43.41, 20th, did not qualify
4 x 400 relay — Chambersburg (Maynard, Kenan Korkutovic, Barbour, Worrell) 3:25.94, 8th, qualified for semifinals