Chambersburg

2 county relay teams place 2nd in District 3 meet

Michael Johnson

Michael Johnson

NEW KINGSTOWN — Chambersburg had swimmers compete in four races in Class 3A boys Friday at the District 3 Swimming Championships at Cumberland Valley and placed in the top five in three of them.

The Trojans’ 200 medley relay team of Avery Barley, Michael Johnson, C.J. Pong and Jacob Greenwood posted a time of 1:36.52, just short of its qualifying time, to place second behind Wilson (1:34.12).

Pong took fourth in the 100 butterfly (51.66), followed right behind in fifth by Barley (51.77).

Greenwood swam a time of 1:42.55 to place fifth in the 200 freestyle, and Aidan McMillen was 17th in 1:47.58.

Shippensburg had a good first day in Class 2A with three finishes in the top five and finished in fifth place in the team race.

The Lady Hounds’ 200 freestyle relay team set a school record with its time of 1:38.88. The team of Julia Strine, Madelyn Facchinei, Madison Osanitch and Makenna Morris placed second, less than a second behind Schuylkill Valley.

In addition, Osanitch was fifth in the 200 freestyle in 1:57.38 and Morris was fifth in the 100 butterfly in 58.71.

Ship’s 200 medley relay team of Teddi Powell, Mia Estep, Emily Smith and Rachel Connor was sixth, with its time of 1:59.38 just ahead of seventh-place James Buchanan (1:59.52), with a team of Annaleisse Hissong, Kortny Green, Sarah Kimmel and Madison Price).

In Class 3A girls, Waynesboro’s Lauren Wetzel took seventh in the 200 free in 1:56.14.

For Chambersburg’s girls, Liv Terrazas was 24th in the 200 IM and Maddie Kinton took 27th in the 50 free.

Trojan coach Donnie Miller said, “Both girls really looked powerful and swam well. Liv swam a personal best, dropping over 2 seconds and moving up six spots from her seeded entry.

“Maddie also swam a great race but in a 50 every action is magnified. Her start was a little deeper than we’ve practiced and every detail adds up so her time wasn’t quite as fast as her personal best. Regardless, she had a terrific season and has a bright future.”

The area’s top finisher in boys 2A was Diego Gonzales of Greencastle-Antrim, who placed ninth in the butterfly in 57.46.

The meet was delayed an hour because of the Friday morning snow.

District 3 Swimming Championships
Friday’s Results
(Local results only)
GIRLS CLASS 3A
200 medley relay — 6.Shippensburg (Teddi Powell, Mia Estep, Emily Smith, Rachel Connor), 1:59.38; 7.James Buchanan (Annaleisse Hissong, Kortny Green, Sarah Kimmel, Madison Price), 1:59.52
200 freestyle — 5.Madison Osanitch (Ship) 1:57.38; 21.Estep (Ship), 2:10.32; 24.Hissong (JB) 2:15.91
200 IM — 13.Madelyn Facchinei (Ship) 2:22.56; 19.Green (JB) 2:31.06
50 freestyle — 19.Connor (Ship) 26.53; 21.Powell (Ship) 26.75
100 butterfly — 5.Makenna Morris (Ship) 58.71; 11.Kimmel (JB) 1:02.38
200 freestyle relay — 2.Shippensburg (Julia Strine, Facchinei, Osanitch, Morris), 1:38.88; 12.James Buchanan (Sadie Garbinski, Alexa Myers, Rhiannan Peterson, Shyde Piper), 1:50.87
Team standings: 1.Schuylkill Valley 165, 2.Northern York 131, 3.Trinity 115, 4.West York 110, 5.Shippensburg 107; 12.James Buchanan 40.
BOYS CLASS 2A
200 medley relay — 15.James Buchanan (Jarred Moquin, Broden Green, Macen Wilt, Taylor Gilmer), 2:00.68
50 freestyle — 18.Moquin (JB) 24.10
100 butterfly — 9.Diego Gonzales (G-A) 57.46; 23.Dylan Hervieux (G-A) 1:03.22
GIRLS CLASS 3A
200 freestyle — 7.Lauren Wetzel (Way) 1:56.14
200 IM — 24.Liv Terrazas (Chbg) 2:19.90
50 freestyle — 27.Maddie Kinton (Chbg) 25.73
BOYS CLASS 3A
200 medley relay — 2.Chambersburg (Avery Barley, Michael Johnson, C.J. Pong, Jacob Greenwood), 1:36.52
200 freestyle — 5.Greenwood (Chbg) 1:42.55; 17.Aidan McMillen (Chbg) 1:47.58
200 IM — 32.Gavin Vink (Chbg) 2:06.28
50 freestyle — 18.Elijah Zinn (Ship) 22.39
100 butterfly — 4.Pong (Chbg) 51.66; 5.Barley (Chbg) 51.77
Team standings: 1.Wilson 281.5, 2.Gov.Mifflin 126, 3.Manheim Twp. 111, 4.Hershey 89, 5.Cumberland Valley 87, 6.Chambersburg 77