Chambersburg

County swimmers seek medals at District 3 meet

C.J. Pong

C.J. Pong

Franklin County swimmers appear poised to bring home plenty of medals from the District 3 Swimming Championships this weekend.

Area swimmers enter the meet with the best time in three events and the second- or third-best time in nine more events.

Swimming begins Friday at noon at Cumberland Valley High School, and again Saturday at 10 a.m. Competitors will be gunning for medals as well as trying to qualify for the PIAA Championships.

Chambersburg’s boys hold down six top-three seeds in Class 3A, while Shippensburg’s girls also have six top-three seeds in Class 2A.

“All of the boys going to districts have been here before, so we are looking to improve on our times and places from last year,” Chambersburg coach Chad White said.

For the Trojans, Jacob Greenwood’s 4:32.95 is ranked at the top in the 500 freestyle, and Avery Barley has posted a time of 49.83 in the 100 backstroke to rank first. Barley won that event last year in 49.53.

Teammate C.J. Pong has the second-best time in the backstroke (52.51) and third-best in the 100 butterfly, Greenwood is listed third in the 200 free (1:42.62), and Chambersburg’s 200 medley relay team of Barley, Michael Johnson, Pong and Greenwood holds the second-best time (1:36.26).

White said, “The boys have looked strong in practice these last weeks and are in a great position to swim well at districts. I feel the boys are capable of qualifying both of their relays for states, as well as numerous individual races.”

Chambersburg’s boys placed third in the team standings a year ago.

The highest-ranked Trojan in 3A girls is Liv Terrazas, 14th in the backstroke.

For the Ship girls, Julia Strine is listed first in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:04.78, and is also second in the 100 free (53.29).

Also in the No. 2 position are Madison Osanitch in the 500 free (5:12.62), the 200 free relay (Strine, Teddi Powell, Osanitch and Makenna Morris) with 1:41.16 and the 400 free relay (Strine, Madelyn Facchinei, Osanitch, Morris) in 3:40.65.

Osanitch is also listed third in the 200 free in 1:58.09. She won that event last year with a time of 1:57.58.

District 3 Swimming Championships
Friday times:
Girls 2A 12:00; boys 2A 2:15; girls 3A 5:00; boys 3A 7:30
Saturday times: Girls 2A 10:00; boys 2A 12:15; girls 3A 3:00; boys 3A 5:30
Local Top 10 Seeds
BOYS CLASS 3A
200 medley relay — 2.Chambersburg, 1:36.26
200 freestyle — 3.Jacob Greenwood (Chbg) 1:42.62
100 butterfly — 3.C.J. Pong (Chbg) 51.59; 4.Avery Barley (Chbg) 51.69
500 freestyle — 1.Greenwood (Chbg) 4:32.95
100 backstroke — 1.Barley (Chbg) 49.83; 2.Pong (Chbg) 52.51
Other Chambersburg entries: Aidan McMillen (200 free), Gavin Vink (209 IM, 500 free), Colby Estep (500 free), Michael Johnson (breaststroke), 400 freestyle relay.
Shippensburg entries: Elijah Zinn (50 and 100 free), Kaiden Estep (breaststroke)
GIRLS CLASS 3A
100 butterfly — 7.Lauren Wetzel (Way) 1:57.42
100 backstroke — 8.Wetzel (Way) 59.66
Chambersburg entries: Liv Terrazas (200 IM, backstroke), Maddie Kinton (50 free)
BOYS CLASS 2A
100 butterfly — 10.Diego Gonzales (G-A) 58.57
100 backstroke — 10.Gonzales (G-A) 59-69
James Buchanan entries: Jarred Moquin (50 free), 200 medley relay
Other Greencastle entries: Dylan Herieux (butterfly, backstroke), Andrew Jackson (500 free, backstroke)
GIRLS 2A
200 medley relay — 9.Shippensburg, 2:00.42
200 freestyle — 3.Madison Osanitch (Ship) 1:58.09
100 butterfly — 5.Makenna Morris (Ship) 1:00.18
200 freestyle relay — 2.Shippensburg, 1:41.16
100 freestyle — 2.Julia Strine (Ship) 53.39; 6.Morris (Ship) 54.47
500 freestyle — 2.Osanitch (Ship) 5:12.62
100 breaststroke — 1.Strine (Ship) 1:04.78; 10.Madelyn Facchinei (Ship) 1:11.72
400 freestyle relay — 2.Shippensburg, 3:40.65
Other Shippensburg entries: Facchinei (200 IM), Rachel Connor (50 and 100 free), Teddi Powell (50 and 100 free), Emily Smith (100 free), Mia Estep (breaststroke)
James Buchanan entries: 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay, Annaleisse Hissong (200 free, backstroke), Kortny Green (200 IM, breaststroke), Sarah Kimmel (butterfly, breaststroke), Madison Price (500 free, backstroke)