Chambersburg

3 Franklin County wrestlers reach District 3 finals

Tate NichterHERSHEY — Three area wrestlers won semifinal bouts Friday evening and will wrestle for a District 3 Class 3A championship Saturday morning at Giant Center.

Chambersburg brothers Tate and Luke Nichter did the trick at 145 and 170 pounds, respectively, while Cole Forrester of Shippensburg remained unbeaten at 220.

The finals are scheduled to begin around 10:30 Saturday.

Tate Nichter (28-8), a freshman (pictured above), will tangle again with Northern York’s Micah Hoffman (33-3); last week Hoffman pulled out a 6-5 win in the Section III final.

Sophomore Luke Nichter (34-6) will have a tough opponent in Solanco’s Ben Root (28-1). Root squeezed by Harrisburg’s Neamiah Diggs 4-3 in the semifinals; Nichter has beaten Diggs twice this year.

Forrester (33-0), a senior, will get an expected rematch with Exeter Township’s Dennis Karas (39-2); Forrester beat him in a tournament in December.

Those three wrestlers have already qualified for the PIAA Tournament, as has Trojan senior Drake Brenize (31-6), who will meet Dylan Reinert of Gettysburg (27-4) for third place at 152.

In the semifinals, Tate Nichter met up with Garden Spot’s once-beaten Connor Finkey, but proved to be too good on his feet. After a scoreless first period, Nichter notched two takedowns in the second and led 5-2. In the third, he hit two throws for a total of nine points to wrap up a 14-4 major decision.

Luke Nichter scored a pair of takedowns and led 5-2 after one against Hershey’s Nyiem Flucas. It was 7-5 heading into the third, where Nichter had the clinching takedown with 10 seconds left.

Brenize is typically superior on his feet to his opponents, but in the semifinals, Muhlenberg’s Stefahn Mayo got the best of him, bagging one takedown in the first period and then a clincher with 23 seconds left in a 5-1 victory.

The Trojan came back with a 3-2 consolation win over Kolbe Eidle of Wilson.

Forrester continued his dominating ways at 220, pinning Joseph Bearinger of Cocalico in 1:44. He has now pinned all three district foes in the first period, and so has Karas.

Also in the semifinals, Chambersburg’s Cole Grove ran into a buzzsaw and lost a by 19-3 technical fall to Spring Grove’s Dalton Rohrbaugh at 126. He was then edged 3-2 by Red Land’s Bruce Brennan, and will wrestle for fifth place Saturday.

The same is true for the Trojans’ Seth Runshaw at 132. He was defeated 7-2 by Michael Cassidy of Cedar Cliff in the semifinals, then fell 2-0 to Zack Zeamer of Manheim Central.

Shippensburg’s Jeffery Russell (113) and Waynesboro’s David Henke (285) both one their first consolation match on Friday, but fell in the consy semifinals and will also wrestle for fifth place Saturday.